687 S.W.2d 433 | Tex. App. | 1985
[…] However, on that same day, following this discussion, Mr. Ryan sent a letter to Mr. Greer, stating:
Your application for tax exempt status on Moody House, Inc. is received for 1982. Please be advised that approval or disapproval is being held in abeyance pending outcome of the court suit in progress. (Emphasis added.)
After receiving the letter from Ryan, Moody took no further action on its 1982 tax exemption until the time of trial.
TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 11.45 (Vernon 1982) provides:
(a) The chief appraiser shall determine separately each applicant’s right to an exemption. After considering the application and all relevant information, the chief appraiser shall, as the law and facts warrant:
(1) approve the application and allow the exemption;
(2) modify the exemption applied for and allow the exemption as modified;
(3) disapprove the application and request additional information from the applicant in support of the claim; or
(4) deny the application.
(b) If the chief appraiser requests additional information from an applicant, the applicant must furnish it within 30 days after the date of the request or the application is denied. However, for good cause shown the chief appraiser may extend the deadline for furnishing the information by written order for a single period not to exceed 15 days.
(c) The chief appraiser shall determine the validity of each application for exemption filed with him before he sub*437 mits the appraisal records for review and determination of protests as provided by Chapter 41 of this code.
(d) If the chief appraiser modifies or denies an exemption, he shall deliver a written notice of the modification or denial to the applicant within five days after the date he makes the determination. He shall include with the notice a brief explanation of the procedures for protesting his action.
The trial court held that the Chief Appraiser’s failure to make any ruling pursuant to Section 11.45 constituted a denial of Moody’s exemption.