Moody Hill Farms Ltd. Partnership v. United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service
[…] [2] Criteria for National Register are set forth at 36 C.F.R. § 60.4, which states in relevant part:

National Register criteria for evaluation. The quality of significance in American history, architecture ... and culture is present in districts, sites, buildings, structures and objects that possess integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, and association and

(a) that are associated with events that have made a significant contribution to the broad patterns of our history; or

(b) that are associated with the lives of persons significant in our past; or

(c) that embody the distinctive characteristics of a type, period, or method of construction, or that represent the work of a master, or that possess high artistic values, or that represent a significant and distinguishable entity whose components may lack individual distinction

...

Criteria used to determine suitability for State and National Register listings are identical. See 9 N.Y.C.R.R. § 427.3.

[3] Subsection 60.6(u) states in relevant part: