Moody Hill Farms Ltd. Partnership v. United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service
[…] ...

Criteria used to determine suitability for State and National Register listings are identical. See 9 N.Y.C.R.R. § 427.3.

[3] Subsection 60.6(u) states in relevant part:

State Historic Preservation Officers are required to inform the property owners and the chief elected local official when properties are listed in the National Register ... States which notify all property owners individually of entries in the National Register need not publish a general notice.

[4] Section 60.15 states in relevant part:

Removing properties from the National Register. (a) Grounds for removing properties from the National Register are as follows: (1) The property has ceased to meet the criteria for listing in the National Register because the qualities which caused it to be originally listed have been lost or destroyed, or such qualities were lost subsequent to nomination and prior to listing; (2) Additional information shows that the property does not meet the National Register criteria for evaluation; (3) Error in professional judgment as to whether the property meets the criteria for evaluation; or (4)Prejudicial procedural error in the nomination or listing process. Properties removed from the National Register for procedural error shall be reconsidered for listing by the Keeper after correction of the error or errors ...

[5] Section 617.4(b)(9) states that an EIS is required for:

[A]ny Unlisted action (unless the action is designed for the preservation of the facility or site) occurring wholly or partially within, or substantially contiguous to any historic ... site ... that is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, or that has been proposed by the New York State Board on Historic Preservation for a recommendation to the State Historic Preservation Officer for nomination for inclusion in the National Register, or that is listed on the State Register of Historic Places.

[6] In addition to the SEQRA requirements, local regulations also require an EIS when property owns adjacent to or within a historical district build new structures or expand existing structures by more than fifty percent.