Moody Hill Farms Ltd. Partnership v. United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service
[…] [8] The Perottis' position differs from that of the Moody Hill Plaintiffs because the NPS itself took no action as to the Perottis' property; the imposition of SEQRA is entirely a result of State law. It is possible that, for the Perottis, suit against the NPS is inappropriate to address an injury imposed only by State law.

[9] Individual citizens may not apply for nomination to the National Register independently unless there is no State historical preservation agency. Id.

[10] Section 60.6(k) also states:

All comments received by a State and notarized statements of objection to listing are submitted with a nomination.

[11] Section 60.6(o) states:

The State Historic Preservation Officer signs block 12 of the nomination form if in his or her opinion the property meets the National Register criteria for evaluation. The State Historic Preservation Officer's signature in block 12 certifies that: (1) all procedural requirements have been met; (2) The nomination form is adequately documented; (3) The nomination form is technically and professionally correct and sufficient; (4) In the opinion of the State Historic Preservation Officer, the property meets the National Register criteria for evaluation.

[12] Section 60.6(l) states in relevant part:

If the State Historic Preservation Officer and the State Review Board disagree on whether a property meets the National Register criteria for evaluation, the State Historic Preservation Officer, if he or she chooses, may submit the nomination with his or her opinion concerning whether or not the property meets the criteria for evaluation and the opinion of the State Review Board to the Keeper of the National Register for the final decision on the listing of the property ...

[13] If the State Agency personnel agree that the nomination fails to meet the criteria for National Register and should not be forwarded, "[a]ny person or local government may appeal to the Keeper the failure or refusal ... to nominate the property". Id. § 60.12(a).