Moody Hill Farms Ltd. Partnership v. United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service
[…] Because she failed to do so, the Keeper's determination was "not based on consideration of relevant factors." Dist. Council of Carpenters, 880 F.Supp. at 1066.

Conclusion

For the reasons set forth above, summary judgment is denied as to the sufficiency of due process. Summary judgment is granted as to the Plaintiffs' claim that the Keeper's denial of their petition to delist was arbitrary and capricious. That denial is reversed, and the case will be remanded upon resolution of the due process question.

It is so ordered.

NOTES

[1] Section 60.6(c) of 36 C.F.R. states in relevant part:

As part of the nomination process, each State is required to notify in writing the property owner(s) ... of the State's intent to bring the nomination before the State Review Board.... The State shall send the written notification at least 30 but not more than 75 days before the State Review Board meeting.... The notice shall give the owner(s) at least 30 but not more than 75 days to submit written comments and concur in or object in writing to the nomination of such property.... The National Register nomination shall be on file with the State Historic Preservation Program during the comment period ... so that written comments regarding the nomination can be prepared.

[2] Criteria for National Register are set forth at 36 C.F.R. § 60.4, which states in relevant part:

National Register criteria for evaluation. The quality of significance in American history, architecture ... and culture is present in districts, sites, buildings, structures and objects that possess integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, and association and

(a) that are associated with events that have made a significant contribution to the broad patterns of our history; or

(b) that are associated with the lives of persons significant in our past; or

(c) that embody the distinctive characteristics of a type, period, or method of construction, or that represent the work of a master, or that possess high artistic values, or that represent a significant and distinguishable entity whose components may lack individual distinction

...

Criteria used to determine suitability for State and National Register listings are identical. See 9 N.Y.C.R.R. § 427.3.

[3] Subsection 60.6(u) states in relevant part:

State Historic Preservation Officers are required to inform the property owners and the chief elected local official when properties are listed in the National Register ... States which notify all property owners individually of entries in the National Register need not publish a general notice.

[4] Section 60.15 states in relevant part:

Removing properties from the National Register. (a) Grounds for removing properties from the National Register are as follows: (1) The property has ceased to meet the criteria for listing in the National Register because the qualities which caused it to be originally listed have been lost or destroyed, or such qualities were lost subsequent to nomination and prior to listing; (2) Additional information shows that the property does not meet the National Register criteria for evaluation; (3) Error in professional judgment as to whether the property meets the criteria for evaluation; or (4)Prejudicial procedural error in the nomination or listing process. Properties removed from the National Register for procedural error shall be reconsidered for listing by the Keeper after correction of the error or errors ...

[5] Section 617.4(b)(9) states that an EIS is required for:

[A]ny Unlisted action (unless the action is designed for the preservation of the facility or site) occurring wholly or partially within, or substantially contiguous to any historic ... site ... that is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, or that has been proposed by the New York State Board on Historic Preservation for a recommendation to the State Historic Preservation Officer for nomination for inclusion in the National Register, or that is listed on the State Register of Historic Places.