Mood v. Methodist Episcopal Church South of Cisco
[…] It does not present matter which was not before taken into account, but we have again given the questions careful attention. We adhere to our formerly expressed views and recommend that the motion be overruled.

In the petition in error an attack is made upon the ruling of the Court of Civil Appeals in respect to the matter of a lien. That assignment we did not discuss in the former opinion, but it was impliedly overruled. National Oil & Pipe Line Co v. Teel, 95 Tex. 586, 68 S. W. 979. To that action exception is taken in the motion filed by plaintiff in error.

In section 37, art. 16, of the Constitution, “mechanics, artisans and materialmen, of every class” are given “a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them” to the extent of “their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor.” The language employed is very broad in its meaning in respect to “labor done”; “every class” of *31“artisans and mechanics” is named; and the lien has reference to “their labor.”