Monyhan v. State
[…] DECISION

In this consolidated appeal, Monyhan appeals the consecutive sentences imposed under cause numbers DF-382 and DF-667. Specifically, he argues that the consecutive sentences exceed the limits imposed by Indiana Code § 35-50-1-2(c) because the offenses in each cause were part of a single episode of criminal conduct.

While sentencing is generally left to the discretion of trial courts, the Court of Appeals is duty bound to correct sentences that violate the trial court's statutory authority to issue consecutive sentences under Ind.Code § 35-50-1-2. Becker v. State, 695 N.E.2d 968 (Ind.Ct.App.1998). The relevant portion of the statute provides:

*1190 The court may order terms of imprisonment to be served consecutively even if the sentences are not imposed at the same time. However, except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment, exclusive of terms of imprisonment under Ind.Code 35-50-2-8 [the habitual offender statute] and Ind.Code 35-50-2-10 [the habitual controlled substance offender statute], to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the presumptive sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted.

I.C. § 35-50-1-2(c) (2002) (emphasis added). An "episode of criminal conduct" is defined as "offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance." I.C. § 35-50-1-2(b). "The issue is whether `the alleged conduct was so closely related in time, place, and circumstances that a complete account of one charge cannot be related without referring to details of the other charge.'" O'Connell v.