Monyek v. Parkway General Hospital, Inc.
[…] The Medicare program is not a direct subsidy to the hospital. The hospital does not bill the federal government. The monies are paid to Blue Cross-Blue Shield who then reimburses the hospital. To contend that the hospital is "public" due to coverage of its patients *433 by Medicare would result, realistically, in finding that all hospitals in the country are now "public". We are not of the opinion that this was the intent of the Medicare legislation. We note the language of 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395:

"Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided, or over the selection, tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee of any institution, agency, or persons providing health services; or to exercise any supervision or control over the administration or operation of any such institution, agency, or person."

The donation of certain lands to the hospital by the City of North Miami Beach, subject to reverter, does not, in and of itself, establish the hospital as a public or quasi-public institution.