Appeal, No. 342 C.D. 1973 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | Nov 8, 1973
[…] The court below reasoned that since, in its view of the record, the preliminary plan was not duly filed until January 17, 1972, the zoning amendment first advertised on January 15, 1972 had precedence.

Monumental contends that the pending ordinance rule laid down in Boron v. Kimple,1 supra, has no application to a subdivision or land development plan but that its rights are fixed by Section 508(4) of Article Y of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code, supra, 53 P.S. §10508(4), specifically addressed to this kind of proposed land use. We agree.

That portion of Section 508(4). here pertinent reads: “Prom the time an application for approval of a plat, whether preliminary or final, is duly filed as provided in the subdivision and land development ordinance, and while such application is pending approval or disapproval, no change or amendment of the zoning, subdivision or other governing ordinance or plan shall affect the decision on such application adversely to the applicant and the applicant shall be entitled to a decision in accordance with the provisions of the governing ordinances or plans as they stood at the time the application was duly filed. ...”

The Legislature could not have more clearly stated that a preliminary land development plan may not be disapproved on the basis of subsequently enacted zoning changes.