91 Conn. App. 407 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Torres v. Waterbury, 30 Conn. App. 620, 627, 621 A.2d 764 (1993). A prevailing party may recover such fees only if authorized by either statute or contract. Neiditz v. Housing Authority, 42 Conn. App. 409, 413, 679 A.2d 987 (1996). “Courts ordinarily award counsel fees in divorce cases so that a party . . . may not be deprived of her rights because of lack of funds.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Koizim v. Koizim, 181 Conn. 492, 501, 435 A.2d 1030 (1980).
General Statutes § 46b-62, which governs the award of counsel fees in dissolution proceedings, provides in relevant part that “the court may order either spouse ... to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities
Ordinarily, when the court awards counsel fees pursuant to § 46b-62, its discretion is rarely disturbed. Albrecht v. Albrecht, 19 Conn. App. 146, 158, 562 A.2d 528, cert. denied, 212 Conn. 813, 565 A.2d 534 (1989).