91 Conn. App. 407 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] The court cited O’Shea v. O’Shea, 93 N.Y.2d 187, 711 N.E.2d 193, 689 N.Y.S.2d 8 (1999), which stated that “[t]he award [of attorney’s fees] is now measured by circumstances and discretion . . . .” (Citation omitted.) Id., 192. The court quoted the following provision from N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 237 (d) (McKinney 1999): “In determining the appropriateness and necessity of fees, the court shall consider: 1. The nature of the marital property involved; 2. The difficulties involved, if any, in identifying and evaluating the marital property; 3. The services rendered and an estimate of the time involved; and 4. The applicant’s financial status.” The court stated that under the statute, attorney’s fees are not to be awarded for punitive reasons but that they have been upheld when they were based on the “ ‘dilatory and obstructionist tactics’ ” of one of the parties.