Motions for judgment on the pleadings of plaintiffs and defendants are the subject of this opinion and order of court.
[…] Thus, this legislation does not support the claims of Montour/Robinson to taxes Cloverleaf residents paid to Chartiers/Collier for government services which were available to the persons paying the taxes.
Montour/Robinson rely on section 307 of the First Class Township Code, 53 RS. §55307 which reads as follows:
“Whenever the boundaries of any township have been altered or ascertained and established, the court of quarter sessions may adjust the taxes, debts, and expenses for township, municipal and school purposes between the townships, municipalities and school districts affected.”