Montiy v. Civil Service Board
[…] The decision of the civil service board was clearly in conformity with any purpose the rule was designed to serve. Plaintiffs have in fact never disputed the fairness or procedural propriety of their hearing.

Finally, while the actions of a city civil service commission do not come within the scope of the Administrative Procedures Act, MCLA 24.201, et seq.; MSA 3.560(101), et seq.; we nevertheless believe that an examination of that act's provisions indicates the legislative intent in regard to the effect of procedural errors in administrative actions.

MCLA 24.306; MSA 3.560(206) provides:

"(1) Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following:

* * *

"(c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a party." (Emphasis supplied.)