Monti v. United Services Automobile Ass'n
[…] *344Defendant asserts that the tortfeasor was an uninsured rather than an underinsured motorist, since his $15,000 liability limit was lower than the $25,000 minimum required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(2) (1989). Therefore, defendant contends that plaintiff did not have a claim for UIM coverage and the complaint was properly dismissed. Plaintiff concedes that the tortfeasor had only $15,000 in liability coverage, the South Carolina minimum, and therefore he was an uninsured motorist pursuant to G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(3). However, plaintiff argues that the tortfeasor was also an underinsured motorist pursuant to G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(4).

An uninsured motor vehicle includes “a motor vehicle as to which there is no bodily injury liability insurance ... in at least” the amount of $25,000 to cover bodily injury to one person in any one accident. Id. § 20-279.21(b)(3). In addition, G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(4) provides as follows: