Monti v. Providence Journal Co.
[…] Endorsed on the rescript is the notation “6/12/62 Attorneys of Record Notified.” The plaintiff claims such notification was not received by his counsel. Accordingly he filed a petition pursuant to G. L. 1956, §9-4-8, praying for “leave to file a notice of intention to file a bill of exceptions out of time.” After a hearing thereon this petition was denied and the plaintiff excepted to such denial. The case is here on his bill of exceptions containing that single exception.

Under §9-4-8 “whenever any appeal, shall not be entered according to law, the court to which the same is returnable may, in case of accident, mistake or unforeseen cause, in its discretion, allow the same to be entered with or without terms * * As we understand plaintiff’s position, he contends that the trial justice abused his discretion in not allowing notice of intention to be filed on the showing made in support of the prayer therefor.