Montgomery v. United States
[…] Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (1981). Accordingly, this Court finds that a benefit is “derived from employer contributions” if the benefit received or obtained financial support from employer contributions.

The Court also differs with the Guilzon court’s conclusion that there are no employer contributions under CSRS because such a conclusion is in direct contradiction to 5 U.S.C. § 8334(a), which provides:

(1) The employing agency shall deduct and withhold 7 percent of the basic pay of an employee---- An equal amount shall be contributed from the appropriation or fund used to pay the employee....
(2) The amounts so deducted and withheld, together with the amounts so contributed, shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the Fund under such procedures as the Comptroller General of the United States may so prescribe.

(emphasis added). The Fund is comprised, in part, of employer contributions,2 and the alternative annuity provides annuity payments from the Fund.