Montgomery v. State
[…] We find no merit in appellant's first contention in light of State v. Compton, 301 So. 2d 810 (Fla.2nd DCA 1974), and need not address it further. While we find that there is some merit in appellant's second contention, we find that under existing case law the information was not stale and that the good-faith standard of Leon v. United States, 468 U.S. 897, 104 S. Ct. 3405, 82 L. Ed. 2d 677 (1984), would preclude suppression of the evidence in question. We affirm.

Section 933.18(5), Florida Statutes (1990), in pertinent part provides that a search warrant for a dwelling may issue where "the law relating to narcotics or drug abuse is being violated therein." A warrant should only issue if the face of the affidavit demonstrates that there is probable cause to believe that the contraband is presently in the residence. State v.