130 Misc. 2d 807 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1986
[…] The court in Edgar (supra, pp 102, 103), however, indicates in its opinion that the rule may well be otherwise in other States when an infant is involved. On July 25, 1983, or just one month after the accident herein, Governor Cuomo signed a bill expressly stating that there is liability to third parties for injury caused by one furnishing intoxicants to persons under the legal drinking age.
General Obligations Law § 11-100
Plaintiff does not rely exclusively upon General Obligations Law § 11-100, but rather relies in part upon Penal Law § 260.20 (4), which reads in part as follows:
"A person is guilty of unlawfully dealing with a child when
* * *
"4. He gives or sells or causes to be given or sold any alcoholic beverage * * * to a child less than nineteen years old; except that this subdivision does not apply to the parent or guardian of such a child”.
In that the facts herein establish that defendant breached said statute, a fact confirmed in part by defendant’s plea of guilty, there remains only the question of whether such a breach is to be considered evidence of common-law negligence or not.