Montgomery v. Department of Streets
[…] That decision has been appealed directly to this court pursuant to La. Const. Art. 10, § 12.

Plaintiff's appeal to this court rests on two allegations: (1) that the department failed to give her proper notification of the charges against her as required by La. Const. Art. 10 § 8(A), and (2) that the Commission's judgment was contrary to the testimony presented at the hearing and thus was arbitrary, capricious, and an abuse of discretion.

Notice

La. Const. Art. 10 § 8(A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Disciplinary Actions. No person who has gained permanent status in the classified state or city civil service shall be subject to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing.

The purpose of the notice requirement established by the above article is to inform the employee of the charges against him in detail, and to limit and restrict the commission hearing to those charges. Ellins v. Department of Health, 505 So. 2d 74, 76 (La.App. 4th Cir.1987).