Montgomery Tank Lines v. Industrial Commission
[…] The circuit court denied the motion, but its order confirming the decision of the Commission made no reference to either the motion or its disposition thereof.

On appeal, MTL first argues that the Commission’s decision finding that Utter’s employment was principally localized in Illinois was against the manifest weight of the evidence, because most of Utter’s working time was spent in other States.

The Commission therefore erred, MTL maintains, in finding that Illinois has jurisdiction.

Section 1(b)(2) of the Act defines as an "employee”:

"Every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, including persons whose employment is outside of the State of Illinois where the contract of hire is made within the State of Illinois, persons whose employment results in fatal or nonfatal injuries within the State of Illinois where the contract of hire is made outside of the State of Illinois, and persons whose employment is principally localized within the State of Illinois, regardless of the place of the accident or the place where the contract of hire was made, and including aliens, and minors who, for the purpose of this Act are considered the same and have the same power to contract, receive payments and give quittances therefor, as adult employees.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 138.1(b)(2).)