15 A.3d 798 | Md. | 2011
[…] (5) the date accompanying the signature is not later than the date of the affidavit on the page; and
(6) if applicable, the signature was affixed within the requisite period of time, as specified by law.
§ 6-203 (emphasis added).
“To sign a petition,” a voter must provide his or her handwritten signature in one of two specific ways. The voter may sign his or her name “as it appears on the statewide voter registration list,” “or ” the voter may sign his or her “surname of registration and at least one full given name and the initials of any other names.” § 6-203(a)(l) (emphasis added). If the voter fails to do either, his or her signature should be invalidated under § 6 — 203(b)(1) (“The signature of an individual shall be validated and counted if ... the requirements of subsection (a) of this section have been satisfied.”). An illegible handwritten signature is not compliant with the statute.
The Majority is clear that, in its view, “[§] 6-203(a)(l) does not address legibility, or penmanship, of the signature, and for the Board to impose such a strict requirement reaches beyond the scope of the statute.”