15 A.3d 798 | Md. | 2011
[…] The State Board’s guidelines, similarly, may not evade the requirement of reasonableness, they must not be unduly burdensome, and they should not frustrate the intent of the petition signer.
. We note that other States have specifically addressed legibility in their election laws, but the Maryland General Assembly has not. See Alaska Stat. § 29.26.130(c) (2010) (stating "[illegible signatures shall be rejected by the clerk unless accompanied by a legible printed name.”); Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 19-205(B.) (2010) (stating "[i]n the absence of a legible signature, the name as it is printed shall be the name used to determine the validity of the signature.”); Utah Code Ann. § 20A-7-603(2)(g)(ii) (2010) (A printed name must be legible to be counted).