Montgomery County v. Wildwood Medical Center, L.L.C.
[…] 202 Md. at 357, 96 A.2d 484.[1]

Later, in Kay v. Gitomer, 253 Md. 32, 37, 251 A.2d 853, 856 (1969), the Court of Appeals held "partnership property is not subject to dower, curtesy, allowances to widows heirs or next of kin."

Under the Maryland Revised Uniform Partnership Act, Maryland Code Annotated (1975, 1999 Repl.Vol.), § 9A-201 of the Corporations and Associations Article, "[a] partnership is an entity distinct from its partners." See Republic Prop. Corp. v. Mission West Prop., L.P., 391 Md. 732, 895 A.2d 1006 (2006). Section 9A-203 expressly provides that "[p]artnership property is property of the partnership and not the partners individually." Subsection 9A-302(a)(3) indicates that "[p]artnership property held in the name of one or more persons other than the partnership, without an indication in the instrument transferring the property to them of their capacity as partners or of the existence of a partnership, may be transferred by an instrument of transfer executed by the persons in whose name the property is held."

By resting its determination of legislative intent on a distinction between "title" and "ownership," the Majority resurrects an "empty technicality" that has long been put to rest by case and statutory law.