Montgomery County v. Wildwood Medical Center, L.L.C.
[…] We should instead assume that the General Assembly was aware: that partnerships are separate entities from their individual partners; that partnership real property can be held by one or more persons without reference to the partnership in the instrument transferring the property to them; and that those persons can, in turn, *494 transfer that property by an instrument to another person or entity.

Subsection 12-108(y)(1) of the Tax Property Article states that a "`Predecessor entity' includes a: 1. Maryland general partnership," and subsection 12-108(y)(2) states that "[a]n instrument of writing that transfers title to real property from a predecessor entity . . . to a limited liability company is not subject to recordation tax if: (i) 1. the members of the limited liability company are identical to the partners of the converting general partnership . . ."; and "(ii) each member's allocation of the profits and losses of the limited liability company is identical to that member's allocation of profits and losses of the converting predecessor entity"; and "(iii) the instrument of writing that transfers title to real property represents the