Montgomery County v. Department of Corrections
[…] The title and preamble of a statute may be considered in the construction thereof. Provisos shall be construed to limit rather than to extend the operation of the clauses to which they refer. Exceptions expressed in a statute shall be construed to exclude all others. The headings prefixed to titles, parts, articles, chapters, sections and other divisions of a statute shall not be considered to control but may be used to aid in the construction thereof.

The “title” specified in the first sentence of Section 1924 plainly is the description of the contents of an act that precedes the text of the act in the Laws of Pennsylva*851nia. This “title” is referred to in 1 Pa.C.S. § 1101(a):

All statutes shall begin in the following style: “The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania hereby enacts as follows:”. Such enacting clause shall be placed immediately after the preamble or the table of contents of the statute, or if there be neither preamble nor table of contents, then immediately after the title.