Montgomery County v. Department of Corrections
[…] DOC correctly points out that in Act 107 the legislature added the title “Escapee Costs.” It argues that this title, along with the fact that the word “escape” is used repeatedly throughout Section 2, evidences a legislative intent to limit DOC’s responsibility to pay costs only to escape-related matters. The use of section titles in statutory construction is governed by Section 1924 of the SCA, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1924, which states that “[t]he title and preamble of a statute may be considered in the construction thereof.... The headings prefixed to titles, parts, articles, chapters, sections and other divisions of a statute shall not be considered to control but may be used to aid in the construction thereof.” DOC’s argument is thoughtful and well-articulated. However, the clause at issue also appeared in the prior version of the statute, which did not contain the title “Escapee Costs,” and the clause was not altered in any way by the Act 107 Amendment.