Montgomery County Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals v. Bennett-Blue
[…] Subsequently, plaintiff commenced this action pursuant to Agriculture and Markets Law § 373 seeking, inter alia, permanent custody of the seized animals. After a nonjury trial, Supreme Court granted plaintiff custody of the animals and confirmed placement in the animals’ adoptive homes. Defendant appeals.

We affirm. Initially, we conclude that plaintiff had standing to bring this action. Pursuant to Agriculture and Markets Law § 373 (2), plaintiff is authorized to lawfully take into its possession an animal which has been “confined or kept in a crowded or unhealthy condition or in unhealthful or unsanitary surroundings or not properly cared for or without necessary sustenance, food or drink”. Defendant’s assertion that this statutory provision conveys a temporary remedy rather than a permanent remedy is unavailing; such an interpretation would severely limit plaintiffs stated objective of attempting to prevent cruelty to animals.