Montes v. State
[…] NRS 47.230(3).

Instruction No. 5 must be read in connection with Instruction No. 7, however. Instruction No. 7 states:

In order for the state to convict the defendant of unlawfully taking a vehicle the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant drove the vehicle of another without the intent to permanently deprive the owner thereof, but without the consent of the owner of the vehicle.

Instruction No. 7 is adapted from NRS 205.2715(1). Subsection (2) of that statute states: “Every person who is in possession of a vehicle without the consent of the owner of such vehicle is presumed to have taken and carried away or driven away the vehicle.” Appellant did not except to the giving of Instruction No. 7 and, indeed, argued to the jury that, at most, the evidence proved “joyriding” or unlawfully taking the vehicle without the owner’s consent.