Montes v. State
[…] (Emphasis added.)
(2) “In order to convict the defendant of the crime of possession of a stolen vehicle, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the vehicle was stolen, that the defendant had possession of the vehicle, that the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the vehicle was stolen at the time he possessed it, and that the defendant intended to procure or pass title to the vehicle.” (Emphasis added.)

For a discussion of the ramifications of creating a presumption in a civil case, see Privette v. Faulkner, 92 Nev. 353, 358, 550 P.2d 404 (1976).

NRS 47.230 states:

“1. Jn criminal actions, presumptions against an accused recognized at common law or created by statute, including statutory provisions that certain facts are prima facie evidence of other facts or of guilt, are governed by this section.
“2. The judge shall not direct the jury to find a presumed fact against the accused. When the presumed fact establishes guilt or is an element of the offense or negatives a defense, the judge may submit the question of guilt or of the existence of the presumed fact to the jury, if, but only if, a reasonable juror on the evidence as a whole, including the evidence of the basic facts, could find guilt or the presumed fact beyond a reasonable doubt. Under other presumptions, the existence of the presumed fact may be submitted to the jury if the basic facts are supported by substantial evidence, or are otherwise established, unless the evidence as a whole negatives the existence of the presumed fact.
“3. Whenever the existence of a presumed fact against the accused is submitted to the jury, the judge shall give an instruction that the law declares that the jury may regard the basic facts as sufficient evidence of the presumed fact but does not require it to do so. In addition, if the presumed fact establishes guilt or is an element of the offense or negatives a defense, the judge shall instruct the jury that its existence must, on all the evidence, be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”

The constitutionality of NRS 205.2715(2) was upheld in Edwards v. Sheriff, 93 Nev. 13, 558 P.2d 1144 (1977).