Monterey Builders v. Garcia
[…] Pelzner....”

The judge of compensation claims (JCC) entered an order on October 25, 1989 finding: (1) that Pelzner’s filing of the claim in November 1988 “helped the procurement of a change from an unsatisfactory facility....” and (2) that, although Pelzner spent only 20 hours on the claim and conceded that the case was not novel, “because the result of the change was so important to the claimant and considering his experience, I find that a reasonable fee for services rendered to be paid by the employer/carrier is $4,000 together with costs.”

Section 440.34(2), Florida Statutes, states that “[i]n awarding a reasonable attorney’s fee, the judge of compensation claims shall consider only those benefits to the claimant that the attorney is responsible for securing. ... For purposes of this section, the term ‘benefits secured’ means benefits obtained as a result of the claimant’s attorney’s legal services rendered in connection with the claim for benefits.”

In Volusia Memorial Park v.