647 NYS2d 445 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1996
[…] (Talcott v City of Buffalo, 125 NY 280, 288 [1891].) Plaintiffs also plead a cause of action based upon General Municipal Law § 51 which, in material part, provides: "All officers, agents, commissioners and other persons acting, or who have acted, for and on behalf of any county, town, village or municipal corporation in this state, and each and every one of them, may be prosecuted, and an action may be maintained against them to prevent any illegal official act on the part of any such officers, agents, commissioners or other persons, or to prevent waste or injury to, or to restore and make good, any property, funds or estate of such county, town, village or municipal corporation by any person”.
These fraternal-twin causes of action share a common genesis and perform a similar function of affording taxpayers a mechanism for controlling official misconduct which has