Monte Carlo, L.L.C. v. Yorro
[…] Petitioner offers the Court no rationale to make any distinction. Thus, the court finds that the individual owner cannot benefit from the protections of the Department of State by virtue of being an LLC but then disclaim the very status that affords those protections to avoid engaging an attorney to represent him in summary proceedings before the Housing Court.”

Limited Liability Company Law § 102 (m) states:

“(m) ‘Limited liability company’ and ‘domestic limited liability company’ mean, unless the context otherwise requires, an unincorporated organization of one or more persons having limited liability for the contractual obligations and other liabilities of the business (except as authorized in section six hundred nine of this chapter), other than a partner*764ship or trust, formed and existing under this chapter and the laws of this state.”