73 Conn. App. 319 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Those claims are subsumed in our discussion of the sufficiency of the reply.
The bankruptcy order stated in relevant part: “ORDERED that the debtor, Dennis Gorelick, having waived any defense relying on the statute of limitations to the claim of fraudulent conveyances shall be estopped from asserting such defense in state court against the movant, Emily Montanaro [the original plaintiff in this action], in her suit against Dennis Gorelick.”
The defendant and his attorney were not present at the November, 1997 hearing on the plaintiffs motion.
General Statutes § 52-552j provides: “A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under sections 52-552a to 52-5521, inclusive, is extinguished unless action is brought: (1) Under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-552e, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the
Practice Book § 10-2 provides in relevant part: “Acts and contracts may be stated according to their legal effect, but in so doing the pleading should be such as fairly to apprise the adverse party of the state of facts which it is intended to prove. . . .”