Montanans for the Coal Trust v. State
[…] They have been amended several times subsequently and are currently found at § 15-35-103, MCA. That section provides that a severance tax is imposed at a rate ranging from 10 to 15 percent of the coal’s value, if taken from surface mining. The percentage varies, depending on the volume of coal taken and the coal’s heating quality. The value is determined for purposes of the severance tax by the contract sales price of the coal. Section 15-35-103, MCA currently provides as follows:

(1)A severance tax is imposed on each ton of coal produced in the state in accordance with the following schedule:
Heating quality Surface Underground
(BTU per pound of coal): Mining Mining
Under 7,000 10% of value 3% of value
*737,000 and over 15% of value 4% of value
(2) “Value” means the contract sales price.