666 F.3d 1174 | 9th Cir. | 2012
[…] The formulas thus restrict a source from receiving credit for stack height that is higher than a Good Engineering Practice ("GEP") figure. The applicable federal statutory provisions provide that emission limitations under an implementation plan "shall not be affected in any manner by. . . so much of the stack height of any source as exceeds good engineering practice (as determined under regulations to be promulgated by the [EPA.])." 42 U.S.C. § 7423(a)(1). GEP is "the height necessary to ensure that emissions from the stack do not result in excessive concentrations of any air pollution in the immediate vicinity of the source as a result of atmospheric downwash, eddies, and wakes which may be created by the source itself, nearby structures or nearby terrain obstacles." 42 U.S.C. § 7423(c).