666 F.3d 1174 | 9th Cir. | 2012
[…] Council v. EPA, 645 F.2d 1349, 1362-63 (9th Cir.1981) (reliance on model without validation arbitrary only if "EPA ignored reliable data that so undermined the EPA model projections . . . that reliance on the model was irrational"); Republic Steel Corp. v. Costle, 621 F.2d 797, 805 (6th Cir.1980) (approving use of modeling to predict future violations and incorporating "worst-case" assumptions regarding weather and full-capacity operations of pollutant sources).
As the EPA also points out, the Clean Air Act expressly recognizes modeling as an appropriate regulatory tool. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(K)(i) requires SIPs to provide for "the performance of such air quality modeling as the Administrator may prescribe for the purpose of predicting the effect on ambient air quality of any emissions of any air pollutant for which the Administrator has established a national ambient air quality standard."
Montana Sulphur argues that the 1990 amendments to the Clean Air Act indicate a Congressional intent to eliminate the use of modeling.