666 F.3d 1174 | 9th Cir. | 2012
[…] See also Pennsylvania v. EPA, 932 F.2d 269, 272 (3d Cir.1991) ("[S]tandards cannot be maintained unless the measures taken to achieve them are enforceable.").
III. The FIP
A. Timeliness
Montana Sulphur argues that the EPA lost its authority to promulgate a FIP when it failed to act within two years, as set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 7410(c).[7] Section 7410(c)(1)(B) indicates that the EPA "shall promulgate a Federal implementation plan at any time within 2 years after" disapproval or partial disapproval of a SIP. While this is certainly an "explicit deadline," as opposed to a more general requirement such as "after reasonable notice and public hearings," see generally General Motors Corp. v.