Montana Power Company v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] Noting that the railroad was not subject to FPC jurisdiction, the company took the position that the transaction did not require FPC approval under section 203(a) of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 824b. On June 21, 1974, the FPC advised Montana Power to submit an application for an order authorizing the transaction. On July 2, 1974, Montana Power informed the FPC that it did not believe FPC approval of the ■ transaction was necessary. The FPC reiterated its assertion of jurisdiction by letter of August 15, 1974, to Montana Power.

, Section 203 of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 824b, provides in pertinent part: “No public utility shall sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of the whole of its facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, or any part thereof of a value in excess of $50,000, or by any means whatsoever, directly or indirectly, merge or consolidate such facilities or any part thereof with those of any other person, or purchase, acquire, or take any security of any other public utility, without first having secured an order of the Commission authorizing it to do so.” While it is not entirely clear that the transaction between Montana Power and the railroad was covered by this section, the utility does not appeal from the FPC’s determination that it has jurisdiction over the transaction.