Petitioners and Appellants, v. MONTANA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY and BULL MOUNTAIN DEVELOPMENT CO. NO. 1 LLC,
[…] MEIC asserts the District Court’s conclusions are erroneous. ¶22 As stated above, a party adversely affected by a Department decision approving or denying an air quality permit may request a hearing before the Board to be conducted pursuant to the contested case provisions of the MAPA. Section 75-2-211(10), MCA. The contested case provisions of the MAPA are contained in Title 2, chapter 4, part 6 of the Montana Code Annotated (MCA). Under those provisions, all parties shall be given opportunity to appear and present evidence and argument regarding all the issues raised in the proceeding. Section 2-4-612(1), MCA. Additionally, § 2-4-623, MCA, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) A final decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. A final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.
(2) Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially noticed. (3) Each conclusion of law shall be supported by authority or by a reasoned opinion. Furthermore, findings of fact in a civil matter must be based on a preponderance of the evidence.