Monsanto-Swan v. Government of the Virgin Islands
[…] [16] But cf. Saludes v. Ramos, 744 F.2d 992, 993-94 (3d Cir.1984) (An earlier decision which is inapposite because it (1) was on direct appeal from the district court sitting as a trial court and (2) preceded the 1984 amendments to the Organic Act which set up the present separate, insular judicial system for the Territory, although the panel did acknowledge the deference the Supreme Court required be given to such separate, independent territorial judicial systems.)

[17] See supra text accompanying note 10.

[18] See supra text accompanying note 11.

[19] 28 U.S.C. 1254 provides that cases "in the courts of appeals" may be reviewed: "(1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree. . . ."

[20] 28 U.S.C. § 1257 pertinently states: