132 Wash. 2d 414 | Wash. | 1997
[…] An administrative transfer does not convert a juvenile adjudication into an adult conviction. Where the adult offender retains the right to jury trial, the juvenile retains the rights, protections, and benefits inherent in the juvenile justice system no matter where he is incarcerated.
The Legislature enacted the statute in recognition of "the ever-increasing severity of offenses committed by juvenile offenders residing in this State’s juvenile detention facilities and the increasing aggressive nature of detained juveniles due to drugs and gang-related violence.” RCW 13.40.280 (Purpose—1989, ch. 410). Its purpose "is to provide necessary protection to state employees and juvenile residents of these institutions from assaults committed against them by juvenile detainees.” Id. The statute facially designates an appropriate place of confinement for the juvenile offender who manifests an uncontrollable and aggressive nature. This is purely a custodial question.