215 Conn. 469 | Conn. | 1990
[…] We therefore hold that the trial court correctly concluded that it was without subject matter jurisdiction to hear the plaintiff’s “Complaint/Presentment.”
II
Furthermore, we hold that the trial court correctly ruled that the plaintiff could not directly present an attorney to the Superior Court for discipline, but rather
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 51-90c. state-wide bar counsel, (a) The judges of the superior court shall appoint an attorney to act as state-wide
“(b) In addition to any other powers and duties set forth in sections 51-90 to 51-91b, inclusive, or by rule of the court, the state-wide bar counsel shall investigate and prosecute complaints involving the violation by any person of any provision of section 51-88.”
“[Practice Book] Sec. 390. [declaratory judgments] conditions
“The court will not render declaratory judgments upon the complaint of any person:
“(a) unless he has an interest, legal or equitable, by reason of danger of loss or of uncertainty as to his rights or other jural relations; or