219 F.3d 61 | 2d Cir. | 2000
[…] [2199,] 2207, 144 L.Ed.2d 575 [ (1999) ].
(some internal quotation marks, alterations, and footnotes omitted).
In the opening section of the FMLA, Congress found that “due to the nature of the roles of men and women in our society, the primary responsibility for family care-taking often falls on women, and such responsibility affects the working lives of women more than it affects the working lives of men.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(5). Congress further found that “there is inadequate job security for employees who have serious health conditions that prevent them from working for temporary periods,” id. § 2601(a)(4), and that “employment standards that apply to one gender only have serious potential for encouraging employers to discriminate against employees and applicants for employment who are of that gender,” id. § 2601(a)(6). In light of these findings, Congress passed the FMLA:
(1) to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families, to promote the stability and economic security of families, and to promote national interests in preserving family integrity;