Monmouth County Board of Social Services v. A.B.
[…] To avoid the administrative burden of terminating a unit every five-payday month and then processing the same unit as a new applicant a month later, the federal Department of Health & Human Services (the federal Department) revised one of its regulations effective October 1, 1981 to give states the option to “suspend” rather than “terminate” assistance in those instances where it is reasonably certain that the income rendering the unit ineligible will not recur the following month. That regulation, 45 C.F.R. § 233.34(d), reads as follows:

(d) A State may suspend, rather than terminate, assistance when:
(1) the agency has knowledge of, or reason to believe that ineligibility would be only for one payment month; and
(2) ineligibility for that one payment month was caused by income or other circumstances in the corresponding budget month.

*8The federal Department established the category of suspension solely as a matter of administrative convenience. It so stated in official comments to the 45 C.F.R. § 233.34(d) revision:

[Suspension] avoids a delay in payment that would result if the family was required to reapply.