Monk v. Virginia Department of Transportation
[…] Therefore, insofar as Mr. Monk’s amended motion for judgment attempts to state a claim for money damages under the Virginia Public Procurement Act, it must be dismissed.

Sovereign Immunity

Under the doctrine of sovereign immunity, the Virginia Department of Transportation and its employees as a state agency or employees while acting within the scope of their employment are immune from suit for any tort claim, Messina v. Burden, 228 Va. 301, 321 S.E.2d 657 (1984); Maia v. Eastern Hospital, 97 Va. 507, 34 S.E. 617 (1899). Va. Code § 8.01-195.3 states that, “The Commonwealth shall be liable for claims for money ... on account of damage to or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or.wrongful act or omission of any employee while acting within the scope of his employment . . . .” The succeeding statute, § 8.01-195.4, makes the Commonwealth the proper party defendant in all actions commenced pursuant to the Virginia Tort Claims Act.