Monfort of Colorado, Inc., Successor in Interest to Monfort Feed Lots, Inc. v. United States
[…] 42

Applying the applicable facts to the limited issue here considered, we hold that the trial court did not err in upholding the manner in which Monfort "costed" its hedging activities against its ending inventories.

II.

43

IRS contends, in the alternative, that the trial court erred in concluding that Monfort could change its method of inventory valuations without initially seeking and obtaining the consent of the Commissioner in accordance with 26 U.S.C.A. § 446(e) of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides:

44

Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, a taxpayer who changes the method of accounting on the basis of which he regularly computes his income in keeping his books shall, before computing his taxable income under the new method, secure the consent of the Secretary or his delegate. (Emphasis supplied.)

45

26 C.F.R. § 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)(a) defines a change in the "method of accounting" as:

46