Money Store/Massachusetts, Inc. v. Hingham Mutual Fire Insurance
[…] Attleborough Sav. Bank v. Security Ins. Co., 168 Mass. 147, 149 (1897). Pierce v. Sentry Ins., supra at 127. Clemons v. American Cas. Co., 841 F. Supp. 160, 162 (D. Md. 1993). The importance of the separate contractual obligation of the insurer to *640mortgagees is twice emphasized in G. L. c. 175, § 99, as appearing in St. 1951, c. 478, § 1, as amended by St. 1977, c. 801, § 2, first in clause ninth, which provides, “Nothing herein shall authorize any addition to or modification of any of the provisions of said standard form relative to the rights of a mortgagee”; and, second, in clause twelfth (laying out the standard form) which includes the provision referred to in note 3 to this opinion, i.e., that the wrongful act of the owner does not cut off the rights of mortgagees.