Moncrief v. United States
[…] . 30 C.F.R. § 290.7 (1995) reads:

§ 290.7 Appeals to the Board of Land Appeals.
Any party to a case adversely affected by a final decision of the Director, Minerals Management Service, or the Commissioner of Indian Affairs under this part shall have a right of appeal to the Board of Land Appeals in the Office of Hearings and Appeals, Office of the Secretary, in accordance with the procedures provided in 43 CFR Part 4, “Department Hearings and Appeals Procedures.”

. The text of 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(d) (1995) states:

(d) Finality of decision. No further appeal will lie in the Department from a decision of the Director or an Appeals Board of the Office of Hearings and Appeals. Unless otherwise provided by regulation, reconsideration of a decision may be granted only in extraordinary circumstances where, in the judgment of the Director or an Appeals Board, sufficient reason appears therefor. Requests for reconsideration must be filed promptly, or within the time required by the regulations relating to the particular type of proceeding concerned, and must state with particularity the error claimed. The filing and pendency of a request for reconsideration shall not operate to stay the effectiveness of the decision involved unless so ordered by the Director or an Appeals Board. A request for reconsideration need not be filed to exhaust administrative remedies.

. See OXY USA Inc. v. Babbitt, No. 96-C-1067-K, 1997 WL 910381, at *1 (N.D.Okla.