Moncrief v. United States
[…] . It is unclear to what percentage this obligation was lowered. Plaintiffs state in their brief that El Paso’s take-or-pay requirement was lowered to 40 percent, while the Moncriefs Manager of Gas Sales, John W. Smith, states in his affidavit that the requirement was lowered to 60 percent.

. 43 U.S.C. § 1734(c) (1994).

. Plaintiffs’ Complaint in this case, at paragraph 5, agrees that the relevant leases in this case were issued by the Department of the Interior pursuant to the Mineral Leasing Act. See also 30 U.S.C. § 226(a), noting the "Authority of Secretary” as follows: "All lands subject to disposition under this chapter which are known or believed to contain oil or gas deposits may be leased by the Secretary.”

. 30 C.F.R. § 290.7 (1995) reads:

§ 290.7 Appeals to the Board of Land Appeals.