Moncrief v. United States
[…] Id., reprinted in 1960 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3313, 3334 (letter of Under Secretary of the Interi- or, Elmer F. Bennett, dated May 11, 1960).

While the plaintiffs may believe otherwise, these statements from the legislative history do not limit application of the MLA statute' of limitations just to contests regarding the issuance of leases. At most, as defendant argues, the “history merely indicates that at the time of enactment, particular concern *290focused on leasing issues.” The statutory-language of section 226-2 requires only that the action be one “contesting a decision of the Secretary involving any oil and gas lease....” There is no definition in the MLA restricting the word “decision” to exclude disputes regarding the amount of royalty payments due to the DOI from a lessee under a lease.