Moncrief v. United States
[…] By allowing judicial review of a claim not fully and properly pursued through agency channels, the court would undermine the agency’s authority and indicate to other claimants that exhaustion of administrative remedies is optional and that a final resolution of a matter before the agency is subject to reconsideration years later.

II. Mineral Leasing Act statute of limitations

The defendant has also moved to dismiss this case based on the alleged expiration of the applicable MLA statute of limitations. 30 U.S.C. § 226-2 states that “[n]o action contesting a decision of the Secretary involving any oil and gas lease shall be maintained unless such action is commenced or taken within ninety days after the final decision of the Secretary relating to such matter.”

In January, March and June of 1995, plaintiffs remitted to the MMS the additional royalties which the DOI requested for the El Paso and ANR settlements.