Moncrief v. United States
[…] In order to exhaust administrative remedies, a decision or order of MMS’ Royalty Management Program must be appealed pursuant to 30 CFR part 290 to the Director (or the Deputy Commissioner of Indian Affairs when Indian lands are involved), and subsequently to the Interior Board of Land Appeals under 30 CFR part 290.7 and 43 CFR part 4 unless the order has been made effective by the Director, or by the Assistant Secretary for Land and Minerals Management, or by the Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs, or by the Interior Board of Land Appeals pursuant to 43 CFR part 4, as applicable.

30 C.F.R. § 243.3 (emphasis added). Furthermore, 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(c) also guides the appeals process. That regulation states:

(c) Exhaustion of administrative remedies. No decision which at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal to the Director or an Appeals Board shall be considered final so as to be agency action subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. 704, unless a petition for a stay of decision has been timely filed and the decision being appealed has been made effective in the manner provided in paragraphs (a)(3) or (b)(4) of this section or a decision has been made effective pending appeal pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section or pursuant to other pertinent regulation.

Defendant, therefore, argues that the applicable statutes and regulations required the Moncriefs to present any challenge to a DOI decision first through DOI administrative channels. The court agrees that the plaintiffs were required to exhaust required administrative remedies.