609 S.W.2d 863 | Tex. App. | 1980
[…] No person acting under a contract made pursuant to this Subsection (b) shall be deemed to hold more than one office of honor, trust or profit or more than one civil office of emolument. The term ‘governmental functions,’ as it relates to counties, includes all duties, activities and operations of statewide importance in which the county acts for the State, as well as of local importance, whether required or authorized by this Constitution or the Laws of this State.”
Tex.Const. art. XYI, sec. 44, reads:
“The Legislature shall prescribe the duties and provide for the election by the qualified voters of each county in this State, of a County Treasurer and a County Surveyor, who shall have an office at the county seat, and hold their office for four years, and until their successors are qualified; and shall have such compensation as may be provided by law. As amended Nov. 2, 1954.”
Obviously, a County Treasurer is a constitutional officer. A constitutional office may not be abolished without constitutional authorization. Cowell v. Ayers, 110 Tex. 348, 220 S.W. 764, 765 (1920). Cowell plainly states: