609 S.W.2d 863 | Tex. App. | 1980
[…] “Sec. 3. The importance of this legislation and the crowded condition of the calendars in both houses create an emergency and an imperative public necessity that the constitutional rule requiring bills to be read on three several days in each*865 house be suspended, and this rule is hereby suspended, and that this Act take effect and be in force from and after its passage, and it is so enacted.”
The election was held pursuant to said House Bill 396. Appellants contend that Tex.Const. art. Ill, sec. 64, gives constitutional authorization for House Bill 396. (Appellee Gurley contends to the contrary.) It reads as follows:
Ҥ 64. Consolidation of governmental offices and functions in counties and political subdivisions
“Sec. 64. (a) The Legislature may by special statute provide for consolidation of governmental offices and functions of government of any one or more political subdivisions comprising or located within any county. Any such statute shall require an election to be held within the political subdivisions affected thereby with approval by a majority of the voters in each of these subdivisions, under such terms and conditions as the Legislature may require.