Monarch Steel Co. v. State Board of Tax Commissioners
[…] State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs (1988), Ind.Tax, 528 N.E.2d 125, 129, it is obligated to offer proof for each of those alternatives. If Monarch successfully shows a given item of inventory is eligible for more than one exemption, it will nonetheless get the economic benefit of only one exemption, because it cannot "claim two exemptions for the same inventory." Monarch II, 545 N.E.2d at 1154 (citing RCA Corp., 528 N.E.2d at 129).

III

Finally, Monarch claims the State Board improperly assessed a penalty against Monarch for undervaluation of its inventory on the 1990 assessment. IC 6-1.1-37-7(e) provides for a penalty whenever a taxpayer's personal property return reports an assessed value more than 5 percent less than the correct value. The penalty is 20 percent "of the additional taxes finally determined to be due as a result of the undervaluation," IC 6-1.1-37-7(e), and it is mandatory when "the facts meet the requirements of the statute." American Juice Co. v. State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs (1988), Ind.Tax, 527 N.E.2d 1169, 1171 (quoting Gulf Stream Coach, Inc. v. State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs (1988), Ind.Tax, 519 N.E.2d 238, 243).