125 A.D.2d 75 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1987
[…] The insurer sought to prove after a one-year period had elapsed that the insured had contracted the disabling disease before
Since the decision in Apter (supra), the Legislature amended the Insurance Law to mandate the inclusion of a clause, such as that inserted by plaintiff in its instant policy, which bars it from denying a claim on the ground that a disease or physical condition not excluded by name or specific description existed prior to the effective date of the policy. (Insurance Law § 164 [3] [A], now Insurance Law § 3216 [d].)
Insurance Law § 3216 (d) currently contains, inter alia, the incontestability clause which is mandated for use and does not differ in salient respects from the prior language used in Insurance Law former § 164:
"(d) Each policy of accident and health insurance * * * shall contain the provisions specified herein * * * except that the insurer may, at its option, substitute for one or more of such provisions corresponding provisions of different wording approved by the superintendent which are not less favorable in any respect to the insured * * *
"(1) Each policy shall * * * contain the following provisions:
"(A) entire contract; changes: This policy, including the endorsements and the attached papers, if any, constitutes the entire contract of insurance * * *
"(B) TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES: