78 N.Y.2d 309 | NY | 1991
[…] Based on the foregoing, the only sustainable award is for the false arrest of Andre Mon, established
Chief Judge Wachtler and Judges Simons, Kaye, Alexander, Titone and Bellacosa concur.
Order modified, etc.
Civil Service Law § 50 (4) provides in part:
"4. Disqualification of applicants and eligibles. The state civil service department and municipal commissions may refuse to examine an applicant, or after examination to certify an eligible
"f. who has intentionally made a false statement of any material fact in his application; or
"g. who has practiced, or attempted to practice, any deception or fraud in his application, in his examination, or in securing his eligibility or appointment”.
4 NYCRR 3.2 provides in part: