484 N.W.2d 702 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] El Souri v Dep't of Social Services, 429 Mich. 203, 207; 414 NW2d 679 (1987); Thompson v Merritt, 192 Mich. App. 412, 424; 481 NW2d 735 (1991). In the present case, we believe that plaintiff and other residents and nonresidents receiving deferred compensation from private employers are *429 similarly situated and treated alike for the purpose of being subject to Michigan income tax.
In finding that plaintiff's equal protection rights had been violated, the Court of Claims relied upon the Michigan Constitution, Const 1963, art 9, § 3,[3] which provides in pertinent part:
Every tax other than the general ad valorem property tax shall be uniform upon the class or classes on which it operates.
The constitutional requirement of uniformity of taxation is concerned with uniformity of rates and assessment and not with uniformity in the time of collection. Harper Creek School Dist v LeRoy Twp Supervisor, 146 Mich. App. 515, 535; 382 NW2d 172 (1985).