Moloney v. Selectmen of Milford
[…] The town of Milford does not vote by precincts but official ballots are used for the election of town officers. The respondents contend that votes for such acceptance, in order to be valid, must be by ballot and not otherwise. The relevant statutes are G. L. c. 4, § 4, to the effect that "Wherever it is provided that a statute shall take effect upon its acceptance by a city or town, such acceptance shall, except as otherwise provided in such statute, be, in a city, by vote of the city council or, in a town, by vote of the inhabitants thereof at a town meeting,” and G. L. c. 54, § 104, to the effect that "The blank forms and apparatus provided by the State secretary shall be used in . . . taking the vote upon any proposed amendment to the Constitution, upon any law or proposed law submitted to the voters by referendum or initiative petition, upon the question of granting licenses for the sale of certain non-intoxicating beverages . . . , and upon any other question súbmitted by statute to the voters of any senatorial or representative district, or of any city or town in which official ballots are used.”

These two sections according to familiar rules of statutory construction must, if reasonably possible, be interpreted so as to be harmonious and not contradictory, and all the words of each given some practical effect. It is plain that G. L. c. 4, § 4, applies equally to cities and towns.