422 Mass. 431 | Mass. | 1996
[…] Delprete completed several “punch lists” of unfinished work at the complex (within individual units and in common areas), and also marketed and sold the remainder of the residential units to retail purchasers.
A Superior Court judge heard the case on the agreed facts and the stipulation of the parties that liability shall be determined solely on the applicability of G. L. c. 183A, § 22 (1994 ed.), which reads:
“In the event of a foreclosure upon a condominium development, the lender taking over the project shall succeed to any obligations the developer has with the unit owners and to the tenants, except that the developers shall remain liable for any misrepresentation already made and for warranties on work done prior to the transfer.”
The judge concluded that the very first statutory condition on
We must first determine the meaning of the word “foreclosure” in G. L. c. 183A, § 22. At the outset, we look to the words of the statute. See, e.g., Marco v. Green, 415 Mass. 732, 739 (1993).