356 F. Supp. 148 | D. Haw. | 1973
[…] [8] Exhibit IV to the complaint.
[9] Exhibit D-2.
[10] See Scherr v. Volpe, 466 F.2d 1027 (7th Cir. 1972).
[11] See Gibson v. Ruckelhaus, 3 E.R.C. 1028 (D.C.E.D.Texas 1971).
[12] The Loan Application Report for the Molokai Project prepared by the Division of Water and Land Development, Department of Land and Natural Resources, State of Hawaii, in April, 1961, as a basis for requesting a loan under the Small Reclamation Projects Act of 1956, was introduced into evidence as Exhibit D-4. It details the history of the project, construction of which began in February, 1957, with state money. 43 U.S.C. § 422d (e) provides specifically: "All project works and facilities constructed under sections 422a-422k of this title shall remain under the jurisdiction and control of the local contracting organization subject to the terms of the repayment contract."
[13] The United States attorney made the point that the Secretary of Interior did not disclaim all right to intervene with respect to the uses to which the water developed by the Molokai Irrigation System might be put during the term of the repayment contract.
[14] See footnote 4, supra.