Molnar v. Wibbelt
[…] The court cited District 65, UAW v. Harper & Row Publishers, Inc., 576 F.Supp. 1468 (S.D.N.Y. 1983), which held that a union could not sue under ERISA on behalf of the employees it represented because it lacked the statutorily required relationship with the fund in question. It was not a “participant, beneficiary or fiduciary.” Id. at 1476.

The court in this case next addressed the alternate jurisdictional grounds advanced by the plaintiff-trustees, who argued that the district court had jurisdiction and they had standing under section 302 of the Taft-Hartley Act, 29 U.S.C. § 186. Section 302 forbids employers to make payments to unions, but creates an exception in section *248302(c) for payments “to a trust fund established ... for the sole and exclusive benefit of the employees of such employer, and their families and dependents,” provided that the trust fund meets certain statutory requirements. 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(5).