Molnar v. State ex rel. Board of Medical Examiners
[…] There is nothing in the language of NRS 630.339(2) that would prohibit the Board from asking for the recommendation of the hearing officer in cases where there is conflicting evidence or credibility is a determining factor. Therefore, in those cases where a hearing officer is appointed to hear the case and the evidence is conflicting or credibility is a determining factor, the Board is required to seek the recommendation of the hearing officer. Accordingly, this case is reversed and remanded to the district court.

In 1985, NRS 630.339(2) provided:

The board, a hearing officer or a panel of its members designated by the board shall hold the formal hearing on the charges at the time and place designated in the notification. If the hearing is before a panel, at least one member of the board who is not a physician must participate in this hearing and in the final recommendation of the panel to the board.

Subsection (2) was amended in 1987 by deleting the language “and in the final recommendation of the panel to the board.”