Molly A. v. Commissioner of the Department of Mental Retardation
[…] Regs. § 10.03.

The parents’ theory would effectively tie the DMR to service choices made for mentally retarded special education recipients by local school districts operating under quite different and more liberal financial standards than the DMR, namely, to provide special education children with a specified level of programs and services regardless of cost. See G. L. c. 71B, § 2, inserted by St. 1991, c. 138, § 138 (the school “shall ensure that all efforts have been made to meet such child’s needs”). See also 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A) (2000 & Supp.