Mollie Gibson Consolidated Mining & Milling Co. v. Sharp
[…] The amount of the judgment is not sufficient to entitle the plaintiff in error to a hearing in this court, but jurisdiction *260.is invoked on the ground that the determination of a constitutional question is necessarily involved.

The act of 1877, upon which the right of the plaintiff depends, is said to be in violation of section 21 of article 5 of the constitution, which provides that “ No bill except general appropriation bills shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title ; but if any subject shall be embraced in any act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed.”

The act is entitled “ An Act Concerning Damages, and to Repeal An Act Entitled ‘An Act Concerning Damages,’ Approved February 8,1872.” It is conceded that sections 1, 8, 4 and 5 are germane to the title and directly connected with the general subject of damages.